Privacy Notice

Revision Date: June 25, 2020

Public Safety Savings and Loan Association, Inc. (“PSSLAI”, “Association”, “We”, Us”) respect and uphold your data privacy rights. We ensure that all personal data collected and processed are in adherence to the general principles of transparency, legitimate purpose, proportionality, and in a manner compliant with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other relevant policies, including issuances of the National Privacy Commission. 

 

Scope of this Notice

This Notice applies to individuals who interact with PSSLAI services such as loans, investments, savings and financial needs through this website. This notice describes how your Personal Data are collected, used, processed, and protected by PSSLAI. It also tells you how you can exercise your rights as a data subject.

 

PSSLAI Services:

PSSLAI, offer loans with lowest interest rates in the industry while simultaneously integrating a wide array of investment opportunities with high income on savings and investment products for public safety personnel.

 

Information PSSLAI Collects:

PSSLAI collects information thru this website when:

         1) Inquiring about a loan application status;

         2) Applying for an Association Visa Card (for members only);    

         3) Sending us any questions/concerns thru the Contact Us page;

         4) Expressing an interest to join our Team.

Personal Information collected:

Thru Loan Application Inquiry

  • Member’s name
  • Qualifier
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail address

Thru Visa card application (Default - Same day / Personalized) for members only

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Birthplace
  • Civil Status
  • Gender
  • Nationality
  • Mobile Number
  • E-mail Address
  • House Address
  • Employment details as:
    • Source of Funds
    • Business Name
    • Employment Address
  • TIN
  • ID Photo

Note: These personal data are pre-populated fields and displays once the Member confirms the application for Visa Card.  

Thru How can we help you? - Contact Us

  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail address

Contact us – Careers

  • Name
  • Contact Number
  • E-mail
  • Curriculum Vitae (as an attachment)

 

Uses/Information Sharing:

 1. PSSLAI uses the information we collect in this website for the following purposes only:    

    • Membership Application
    • Loan Application and Processing
    • Collection or Disbursement Transactions
    • Human Resource and Third Party Requirements
    • For inquiries regarding our products and services
    • Applicant Sourcing    

2. PSSLAI shares your information:

    • With our carefully selected business partners for co-promotions or other joint programs.
    • With our third-party service providers who perform PSSLAI business operations on our behalf.
      • LBC
      • UBX
      • M Lhuillier
      • RCBC
    • With our Account Representatives, Agents or related partners who work on behalf of PSSLAI for the purpose of communicating with you or protecting the rights of the Association to include enforcing its Terms and Conditions.
    • With our Account Representatives or related partners who work on behalf of PSSLAI and our business partners to send you joint communications that we hope you find interest.
    • To protect and defend PSSLAI (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions)
    • When required by law and/or government authorities such as BSP, NPC, BIR, etc.
    • If you do not wish to provide your personal information to us, we are not be able to provide the services you request, or to tell you about other services being offered by PSSLAI.

 

Data Protection Measures:

To protect your personal information from unauthorized access and use, the Association implements information security measures that safeguards and secures personal data. The Association also maintain physical, electronic and procedural security to protect this information and limit access to information to those employees for whom access is authorized.

 

Security Measures for the Protection of Personal Data

PSSLAI implements information security measures to ensure the availability, confidentiality and integrity of personal data.

Organization Security Measures

Appointed Data Privacy Officer (DPO) is responsible for data protection law, monitor compliance of the organization and contact point for requests from individuals about the processing of their personal data.

Physical Security Measures

PSSLAI areas for processing personal data, the data center included are secured to control the risks of unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized change, loss, theft and other incidents relating to unauthorized access by means of deploying security personnel and installation of CCTV where personal information are being processed.

Technical Security Measures

PSSLAI ensures proper and enough safeguards to secure the processing of personal data, including firewalls, anti-virus and encryption and multi-factor authentication processes.

 

Location, Storage and Retention

Your Personal Information collected from this website is stored and retained in PSSLAI Data Center located at Quezon City, Philippines for a period of time in accordance with Association policies. The facilities are equipped and monitored with high security controls in terms of physical and technical/electronic access. Retention of personal data shall be up to its intended purpose only, taking into consideration the retention period of documents as per Association’s policies and as per mandated by laws, and other rules applicable by other regulations issued (BSP Policies, rules according to Anti-Monetary Laundering Act or AMLA, and other policies issued by the other government agencies).

 

Rights of the Data Subject:

Right to be Informed. As our data subject, you will be informed whether personal data pertaining to you shall be, are being, or have been processed, including if it should be used in automated decision-making and/or profiling.

Right to Object. The data subject has the right to object to the processing of his/her personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

Right to Access. The data subject has the right to reasonable access to his / her personal data upon request with due process and approval.

Right to Rectification. The data subject has the right to dispute the inaccuracy or error in the personal data and have the personal information controller correct it immediately and accordingly, unless the request is vexatious or otherwise unreasonable.

Right to Erasure or Blocking. The data subject shall have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of his/her personal data from the personal information controller’s filing system.

Right to Damages. The data subject shall be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of personal data, taking into account any violation of his or her rights and freedoms as data subject.

Your Rights:

PSSLAI allows you to exercise your rights in accordance to the DPA Law.

You have the right to object before we process any of your requests. Once your request is successful you can access, review and modify for any inaccuracy or error in your personal data and may request a copy of your personal data in an electronic or structured format through e-mail or personal request in our head office.

We will inform you for any update on our services using the contact details you have provided to us.

Email us if you wish to withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data.

Whenever you have a problem or concern to our service, you have the right to complain and be indemnified if proven that we have committed a breach against your personal data.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@psslai.com and +632 8-7052140.

 

Changing this Notice:

PSSLAI reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. In such case, an updated version of the Privacy Policy will be posted on this website. We will also inform you through our website and other means of communication for any changes to this Privacy Policy.

 

Contact Us:

For any questions regarding to your Personal Data or about this Privacy Notice, you may contact our Data Protection Officer using the information below:

Data Protection Officer:       dpo@psslai.com  +632 8-7052140